H. Kniesel & Co., Limited. Privacy Policy

Who we are

Since 1952 Kneisel Jewellers has defined style, quality and craftsmanship in

Waterford and the South East.  Together, with our team of professionals and highly

trained sales staff we are committed to maintaining the high standards of the past

while keeping the Kneisel name at the forefront of design and innovation. Our

registered address is John Roberts Square, Waterford, Ireland. Our company

registration number is 15748.

Scope

This Privacy policy is effective from February 20 th 2020. If you are a H. Kneisel &

Co., Limited. customer or you're just browsing our website, this privacy policy applies

to you.

Our responsibilities

H. Kneisel & Co., Limited. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your

personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your

personal data when visit us or use our website and tell you about your privacy rights

and how the law protects you.

Your responsibilities

Read this Privacy Policy. It is important that you read this privacy notice together

with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific

occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you

are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice

supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

If you are our customer, please also check the contracts between us: they may

contain further details on how we collect and process your data.

If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us

your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it

was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the

right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy

Policy.

When and how we collect data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, and Transaction

Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or

otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you enquire about or

purchase our services.

 Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website

and services, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your

 

equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by

using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

 Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data

about you from our clients and various third parties and public sources as set

out below:

 Companies Registration Office

 Information provided by our own customers

 Information from business documents and contracts provided to us by

our customers

 From social media including Pinterest, Instagram and Facebook

 From traditional media such as newspapers, TV and radio

 Identity, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical,

payment and delivery services.

 

Children’s data

H. Kneisel & Co., Limited. do not offer services to children under the age of 18 and

as such is a business-to-consumer service directed to and intended for use only by

those who are 18 years of age or over.

We do not target H. Kneisel & Co., Limited. services at children, and we do not

knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age

Sensitive data

We don’t collect any "sensitive data" about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political

opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data,

biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or

alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to

comply with the law.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an identified or

identifiable individual which is linked to that person by reason of the content, purpose

or use of the information. It does not include data where the identity has been

removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you

which we have grouped together follows:

 Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, email address, phone

number.

 Matter Data includes information that we need to provide our services, such

as the nature of your business, your financial information etc.

 Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other

details of products and services you have purchased from us.

 Technical Data includes information about your usage of our website and

services.

 

 Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in

receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication

preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic

data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but

is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly

reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Technical Data to

calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if

we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can

directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which

will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Your privacy choices

Your choices

You can choose not to provide us with personal data. If you choose to do this, you

can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to

process transactions without personal data.

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse

cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off

cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for

marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by

emailing us at info@kneiseljewellers.ie.

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at info@kneiseljewellers.ie.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access

request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you

and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you

to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we

may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or

remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you

have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we

may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase

your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always

 

be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will

be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate

interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular

situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it

impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object

where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some

cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process

your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us

to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you

want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful

but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we

no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d)

you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have

overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide

to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured,

commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to

automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we

used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your

personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried

out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be

able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the

case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Lodging a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data.

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this,

you can address any complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner,

you can find their contact details directly below…

Commissioner Helen Dixon

Postal Address Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

R32 AP23

Co. Laois

 

Telephone +353 57 8684800

+353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

Fax +353 57 868 4757

Email info@dataprotection.ie

 

How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and

secure the information that we collect. For more information on our efforts to ensure

your data is held in a secure manner, please see our data security policy.

Please remember:

 You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data

transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 You are responsible for your username and password: Keep them secret and

safe.

 If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us

immediately at info@kneiseljewellers.ie

Where do we store data

Our cloud-based systems are hosted on ISO 27001 compliant data centres hosted in

Ireland.

We may transfer your personal data outside the EEA where our cloud-based

processors do so, however in these cases, the processors generally rely on transfers

to countries where there is an adequacy finding, a compliance scheme such as

Privacy Shield or standard contractual clauses.

How long do we store your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes

we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or

reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the

amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from

unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we

process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through

other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for other aspects of your personal data are available in

our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us at

info@kneiseljewellers.ie

Third parties who process your data

H. Kneisel & Co., Limited. do not share or sell data on to third parties.

However, we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our

assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.

If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal

data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

 

Cookies

Please see below a list of cookies used on our website:

Domain Name Value

.kneiseljewellers.ie _gat_gtag_UA_1096131.. 1

.kneiseljewellers.ie __gid GA1.2.740058573.1583…

.kneiseljewellers.ie __ga GA1.2.1416225753.158…